LARGE FOR HIS SPECIES, HIS VERY UNIQUE LOOK IS COMPLETED TO PERFECTION BY AN ICY SWEPTBACK MOHAWK AND A FLUORESCENT GREEN AND PURPLE GOATEE!
For his species, he is quite large, sporting a rather unique look topped with an impressive mohawk and extremely fluorescent green and blue beard!
Meet The Buffy Helmetcrest
Buffy helmet (Oxypogon stuebelii) measures 11.2 to 12.7c (4.4 to 5.0 inches) in length. The man wears a long cape with a black crest on top of a black head topped by a white collar. His upper body was green, while a thin, shiny blue-green collar hung from his chin. The rest of the underparts are grey-copper fading to cinnamon-buff on the undertail coverts. It has a long tail that ends in a fork. The upperparts are coppery green with the outer feathers showing broad white bands. Underneath it is red cinnamon.
Females look very much like their male counterparts, however, they lack the crest and the beard, with their underparts rufous to buff or brown with greenish flecks.
Juvenile birds tend to resemble the adult female, with males having a partial crest and beard.
These birds are found in and endemic to Colombia.
These birds like to live between 3,000 and 5,200 meters in altitude on Nevado del Ruiz, an active volcano in the Colombian Central Ande in the páramo ecosystem with an abundance of frailejones (Espeletia hartwegiana).
The Buffy helmetshrike feeds on nectar and insect larvae mainly on Espeletia schultzii flowers. It perches on flowers using its tail for support, and also perches on the ground to catch arthropods, or uses perches to hunt insects while on the wing.
Unfortunately, nothing has been documented on the breeding habits of the Buffy helmetcrest.
The IUCN has assessed the buffy helmetcrest as Vulnerable. It has a very small range, and though much of that area is within Los Nevados National Park, its páramo habitat elsewhere is being rapidly degraded.
Its population is estimated at under 1000 mature individuals and is believed to be decreasing.