A bird often found foraging by creeping along trunks and branches, defying gravity, often upside down
MEET THE VELVET-FRONTED NUTHATCH
The velvet-fronted nuthatch (Sitta frontalis) is 12.5 cm (five inches) long and weighs between 9 and 17 grams. More than a little beautiful, this bird has a blue-yellow upper part, with the lower and middle wing coverts and the upper tail of the same color. The underside is beige, the cheeks lavender while the throat is white. There are black details on the head feathers and the outside while the chin, throat and underparts have white details. The box, meanwhile, is beige. The flanks, abdomen, and ventral region are slightly darker compared to other parts of this bird species. The rest of the wings are colored purple-blue, blue-grey or gray-black while the bright red tip contrasts with the boxer’s patch. black and black eye lines. (in a man). The crown is violet-blue, the lores black in the male and the ear-coverts are lavender shaded. Purple eyes surrounded him with a purple ring. Legs and feet are usually black.
Female birds look very similar to their male counterparts, but lack the postocular stripe and have deeper colors on their underparts.
Juvenile birds are duller than adults and tend to have blackish eyes.
These birds are found in southern Asia from Nepal, into India, Sri Lanka , and Bangladesh east to south China and Indonesia.
Velvet-fronted nuthatches prefer to live in evergreen forests such as forest mangroves and mixed wooded areas. This is the only Nuthatch that can be found in tropical lowland forests.
They like to dine on insects and spiders, but will also take larvae, nuts, and seeds.
During the breeding season, the Velvet-fronted nuthatch female builds a nest in a small tree hole or crevice. She lines the interior with moss, fur, feathers, or grass. Although she will occasionally need to enlarge the opening, most of the time she will reduce the size by constructing a tidy mud wall around it. She lays up to six eggs within, speckled with red.
Violet-fronted Nuthatch is threatened by habitat loss and deforestation. However, they are usually common in suitable habitats.
Though it may be scarce or less abundant in some parts of the range.